| Project/Area Number |
10670983
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIMA Yohtalou School of Medicine, Akita University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049796)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | plCln / low osmolality / actin / E.Coli / pICln / 骨格筋 / E.Coli / F-actin / 低浸透圧 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) E.Coli cells expressing mammalian plCln showed a significant increase in the resistance against a low environmental osmolality. (2) Only 46-amino acid sequence included in the plCln molecule was enough for the acquired resistance with E.Coli cells. (3) plCln in PPL-K1 cells (originated from pig kidneys) was moved and spread into cytosol from perinuclear region by the exposure of the cells to a low environmental osmolality. (4) plCln in skeletal muscles was presented in a homologous form of hetero-oligomer with a constant length of actin-oligomer.