Identification of podocytes in the primary culture of rat decapsulated glomeruli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAOITA Eishin (1999)  School of Medicine, Niigata Univ. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00157950)
木原 達 (1998)  新潟大学, 医学部, 教授 (80018324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tadashi  School of Medicine, Niigata Univ. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30092737)
矢尾板 永信  新潟大学, 医学部, 助手 (00157950)
川崎 克俊  新潟大学, 医学部, 講師 (20152944)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordskidney / glomerulus / epithelial cell / podocyte / culture / podocalyxin / synaptopodin / WT-1 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 高酸素培養
Research Abstract
The origin of cobblestone-like polygonal cells in glomerular cell culture remains controversial about whether they are dedifferentiated podocytes or derived from parietal epithelial cells (PECs) of Bowman's capsule. Almost no outgrowths from glomeruli devoid of Bowman's capsule (decapsulated glomeruli) complicate the identification of cells in culture. Based on the assumption that podocytes are damaged during the isolation of glomeruli by the conventional sieving method, we tried to isolate glomeruli by the modified sieving method without the mechanical force by pressing with a spatula. As a result, the rates of cell outgrowths from decapsulated glomeruli were conspicuously improved. The morphology of the cells was distinctly different from cobblestone-like polygonal appearance. They extended long cytoplasmic processes, which often crossed over adjacent cells. Polygonal cells rarely grew out from decapsulated glomeruli, but did more frequently from encapsulated glomeruli. Cells growing out from decapsulated glomeruli showed intense staining for podocyte-specific markers (podocalyxin and synaptopodin), but no staining for markers specific to mesangial cells (Thy-1), endothelial cells (von Willebrand factor, RECA-1) or PECs (pan cadherein), indicating that these cells were of podocyte origin. On the other hand, ciliated polygonal cells growing out from encapsulated glomeruli were positive for pan cadherin along cell-cell contact, supporting the idea that polygonal cells originate from PECs. In addition, some of phenotypes specific to podocytes in vivo were expressed in cultured PECs and tubular epithelial cells. These findings indicate that all podocyte-specific markers in vivo are not necessarily specific to podocytes in culture.