Creation of Transgenic Mice of Dialysis-Related Amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10293218)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstransgenic mice / human β_2-microglobulin / CAG promoter / dialysis-related amyloidsis / 透析アミロイド-シス / CAGベクター
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathogenesis and establish therapy of dialysis-related amyloidosis, , we cloned humanβ_2-M cDNA by RT-PCR.We inserted humanβ_2-M cDNA into unique XhoI site of pCAGGS.We generated transgenic mice overexpressing humanβ_2-M (F0 5 lines). We confirmed humanβ_2-MmRNA by RT-PCR and northern blotting analysis, serum and urine humanβ_2-M by western blotting. We generated homozygote transgenic mice by mating F1. Serum humanβ_2-M levels (20-30mg/l)were as high as those levels in hemodialyzed patients. We could not observe dialysis-related amyloidosis in transgenic mice. These results demonstrated that only hyper β_2-M could not cause dialysis-related amyloidosis. We observe dialysis-related amyloidosis patients with chronic renal failure. To add a crucial factor, chronic renal failure, for development of dialysisrelated amyloidosis, we created five-sixths nephrectomized transgenic mice. We will analyze these mice.