The study on molecular biological mechanisms and therapy of sodiam and acid disturbance in renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NONOGUCHI Hiroshi  University Hospital, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院・第三内科, 講師 (30218341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野々口 博史  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院・第三内科, 講師 (30218341)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChronic renal failure / Vesopressin / V2 receptor / Via receptor / NKCC1 / Collecting cluct / Osmolality / 抗利尿ホルモン(ADH) / Vla受容体 / NKCC1 / 髄質外層集合尿細管 / オキシトシン / 腎不全 / Na-K-2Cl cotransporter / 集合尿細管 / 脱水 / 代謝性アシドーシス
Research Abstract
Patients with chronic renal failure showed decreased urinary excretion of sodium and acid. Several ion transporters in the kidney participate in sodium and acid excretion. We focused on secretory type Na-K-2Cl cotransporter (NKCC1). To know the role of NKCC1 in the regulation of body fluid homeostasis, we investigated the distribution of NKCC1 along the nephron in mouse and rat. NKCC1 mRNA expression was most abundant in inner medullary collecting ducts (IMCD) in mouse and outer medullary collecting ducts (OMCD) in rat. Chronic metabolic acidosis induced by the administration of NH4C1 and two-days dehydration caused a significant increases of NKCC1 mRNA expression in collecting ducts and NKCC1 protein expression in OMCD. Next, to examine the mechanisms of the up-regulation of NKCC1 mRNA expression by dehydration, the effects of hyperosmolality and vasopressin (AVP) on its expression were studied. Hyperosmolality and AVP increased NKCC1 mRNA expression in OMCD. These results show that AVP, directly or indirectly through the increase in medullary osmolality, regulates NKCC1 expression. Since V2 vasopressin receptors were downregulated in chronic renal failure, AVP plays an important role in sodium and acid excretion in patients with renal failure.