| Project/Area Number |
10671002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Makoto JICHI Medical School, ACCOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10196868)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Ionchannel / Ca / Na / 張力感受性 |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate molecules contributing Ca transport in the kidney, Isolation and in vitro expression of cDNAs was designed to be the subject of this study. By homology of Trp families, we isolated 4 different families; spliced variants of Trps, valiant of vanilloid receptors and its family, and Epithelial Ca channel family. Variant of vanilloid receptor has been unique mechanosensitive channel where stretch diminished the activity of this channel. Trp variant was further unique in expression, since original clone has not been expressed the Xenopus oocytes system we used. Ca permeable channels are compatible with our aims, although the cloning reported by others independently. We could express two clones of this family and find important channels in Ca homeostasis in the body.