Clinial Relevance of Novel Angiotensin II Generation Pathway within the Kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80164937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Hirobumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50276250)
HONDA Masanori  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20270514)
久保田 英司  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40255451)
松田 洋人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80245498)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsangiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors / angiotensin receptor antagonists / kidney / afferent arterioles / efferent arterioles / renal hemodynamics / アンジオテンシン変換酵素阻害薬
Research Abstract
Since the development of angiotensin receptor antagonists (AIIA), it has been a matter of controversy whether ACE-I is more effective than AIIA in retarding the progression of renal disease. The present study was conducted to elucidate whether the accumulation of bradykinin contributes to the ACE-I action, and whether non-ACE-mediated angiotensin II generation participates in the renal protection of these agents. Using intravital CCD camera technique, an angiotensin receptor antagonist (E4177) dilated different (AFF) and efferent arterioles (EFF), in superficial nephrons (SP) and juxtamedullary nephrons (JM). Subsequently, cilazaprilat caused further dilation of both AFF and EFF in JM, whereas in SP it dilated only EFF. These cilazaprilat-induced vasodilation and natriuresis were abolished by a bradykinin antagonist. In parallel with these results, cilazaprilat increased renal bradykinin contents, greater in the medulla than in the cortex. Next, angiotensin II generation via ACE-mediat … More ed and non-ACE-mediated pathways was examined. The ratio of ACE/non-ACE-mediated ANG II generation was 8:2 in dog renal cortex, whereas in the heart this value proved to be 4:6. In the kidney, when compared with the effects of intrarenally administered ANG I and [ProィイD111ィエD1, D-AlaィイD112ィエD1]-ANGI (S) (an ANGI analog that cannot be converted to ANG II by ACE) on systemic blood pressure (BP) and renal blood flow (RBF), S required 100-fold higher concentrations to obtain the same degree of changes in BP and RBF. Further studies using intravital needle-type CCD camera microscopy demonstrated that renal afferent and efferent arteriolar actions of S were diminished, compared with those of ANGI. S at a dose of 100 nmol caused 30% decrements in RBF, which was completely abolished by g ANG receptor antagonist, but was only 50% inhibited by chymostatin. Finally, the comparison of the efficacy of chronic ACE-I and AllA treatment was made. In contrast to the acute study, intrarenal bradykinin contents were nearly the same in renal tissues from ACE-I-and AIIA-treated dogs. In conclusion, zonal heterogeneity in renal bradykinin levels and segmental differences in reactivity to bradykinin contribute to the diverse responsiveness of renal afferent and efferent arterioles to acute administration of ACE-I; ACE-I-enhanced kinin action would participate in glomerular hemodynamic changes by ACE-I. Futhermore, non-ACE activity, compared with ACE activity, contributes less to the renal ANG II generation, and chymase-mediated ANG II generation shares only half of the non-ACE-mediated ANG II production. Chronic treatment, however, fails to demonstrate the benefit of ACE-I-induced intrarenal bradykinin accumulation in protecting renal injury. Less