Project/Area Number |
10671007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (1999) Showa University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
AKIZAWA Tadao WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40102339)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | renal failure / calcimimetics / Ca-sensing receptor / blood pressure / secondary hyperparathyroidism / osteitis fibrosa / lipid metabolism / 副甲状腺 / カルシウム受容体アゴニスト |
Research Abstract |
The activation of Ca-sensing receptor by calcimimetics brought about the following effects on 5/6 nephrectomized rats within 8-weeks treatment period. 1. Decrease in systolic blood pressure 2. Retardation of the progression of renal failure 3. Reduction of total and LDL cholesterol 4. Decrease in the urine protein excretion 5. Suppression of glomerular sclerosis 6. Suppression of tubulo-intestinal impairment 7. Suppression of secondary hyperparathyroidism 8. Suppression of osteitis fibrosa These results suggest that abnormality of Ca-sensing receptor plays a significant role not only for the progression of renal bone disease, but also for the progression of renal impairment in experimental renal failure.