Role of adhesion morecule between glomerular epithelial cells and basement membrane, and cytoskeleton in proteinuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Mitsumasa  Teikyo University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00010124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Katsuyuki  Teikyo University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20256027)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsprotein uria / Nephritis / glomerulus / epithelial cell / Basement membrane / integrin / ハイマン腎炎 / PAN腎症 / 馬杉腎炎 / ED-1
Research Abstract
Proteiuria is a hallmark of glomerulonephritis, and induces progressive renal insufficiency. It is believed that the mechanism of urinary protein excretion is the disorder of permeability of glomerular capillary wall, but its precise mechanism is still unclear. Recently hyperpermeability of glomerular capillary wall is due to the disorder of glomerular epithelial cell and glomerular basement membrane. It is widely known that the epithelial cells detach from basement membrane in proteiuric state. This may be due to somehow derangement of attachment between epithelial cells and basement membrane. Recently it is reported that integrin family plays an important role for keeping attachment of epithelial cell and basement membrane. In this report we describe the amount and status of integrin expression in glomeruli.
PAN nephrosis and passive Heymann nephrosis were induced in rats and immunofluorescence was carried out on the kidney sections from PAN nephrosis at day 3 and 7, from Heymann nephrosis at day 4 and 7. The sections were observed by confocal laser microscopy and data were analyzed computerized image analyzer. The amount of integrin expression has increased at day 3 of PAN nephrosis, but the linear like expression diminished which is observed on normal rat kidney. At day 7 the linear like pattern recovered. On the section of Heymann nephrosis at day 4, the amount of its expression decreased and day 7 the glanular pattern was observed in the epithelial cells. These results strongly indicated the pattern of integrin expression at glomerular capillary walls is more important than its amount.