Project/Area Number |
10671010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIDA Kimiyoshi JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,2ND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 内科学講座第2, 講師 (80183169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOYAMADA Makoto KYORIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,THE DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY AND TOXICOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・薬理学教室, 助手 (00291659)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | URATE / hOAT1 / TRANSPORTER / 腎臓 |
Research Abstract |
Methods : A hOAT1 expressing mouse proximal tubule cell line of second segment was established and used in this study. By measuring the cellular uptaked of ィイD114ィエD1C-urate, characteristics of urate transport via hOAT1 were clarified. Results : The Km value and the Vmax value of ィイD114ィエD1C-urate transport via hOAT1 were 943±84 μM and 1286±162 pmo1/mg protein/min, respectively. Conclusions : As the first cloned human urate transporter, we clarified the characteristics of urate transport via hOAT1.