The Function of Leptin in Prenatal Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Jun  Shimane Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10284027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ryuju  Shimane Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90252907)
HATTA Toshihisa  Shimane Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20238025)
OTANI Hiroki  Shimane Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsleptin / Ob-Rb / mouse embryo / development / CNS / 体重 / 頭殿長 / 子宮外発生法 / ob / obマウス / レプチンレセプター / 中枢神経 / RT-PCR / in situ hybridization / db / dbマウス / Northern blotting
Research Abstract
To investigate the function of leptin in fetal development, we first observed the expression of Ob-Rb (long form of leptin receptor) m RNA in the brain of mouse embryos and newborn mice. Ob-Rb mRNA was already expressed in the brain at embryonic day (E) 10.5 by RT-PCR, and in the ventricular zone of the rhombencephalon from E11.5 by in situ hybridization. It was expressed in the ventricular zone of the telencephalon and mesencephalon from E12.5, in the cortical plate of the telencephalon and the thalamus from E14.5 and in the hypothalamus, the external germinal and Purkinje cell layers in the cerebellum, and the facial nucleus from E16.5.
We next compared the crown-rump length (CRL), body weight (BW), and morphology of the central nervous system (CNS) between leptin-deleted (ob/ob) and wild-type (C57BL/6J) mice at E16.5. CRL and BW did not differ between these mice at E16.5 and 18.5. However, the mesencephalon of ob/ob mice was smaller than that of C57BL/6J mice by histological observation of the sections stained with Nissl's staining.
We injected leptin or its vehicle (as a control) into the lateral ventricle of the brain of ob/ob mouse embryos at E14.5 and 16.5. At E16.5, BW was reduced in the embryos which were injectcd 200 ng of leptin at E14.5, compared to the control embryos. Both CRL and BW were reduced in thc 1 μg of leptin-injected embryos compared to the controls. Whereas, there were no significant difference in CRL and BW at E18.5 between the embryos which were injected 200 ng or 1 μg of leptin at E16.5 and the controls.
These results suggest that leptin is involved in the prenatal development, especially to the CRL, BW and development of CNS.