Regulation of vascular p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase and its role in the vascular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsutoshi  University of Tokyo, Fourth Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00292863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Katsuyuki  University of Tokyo, Department of Health Promotion Center, Lecturer, 保健管理センター, 講師 (60184313)
SHIMOSAWA Tastuo  University of Tokyo, Fourth Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90231365)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmitogen-activated protein kinase / vascular / atherosclerosis / advanced glycation end product / oxidized LDL / lnterleukin-8 / LOX-1 / filipin / マイクロドメイン / MAPkinese / AGE / IL-8 / LPS / MAP Kinase / 1L-8
Research Abstract
In both A10 VSMC and BAEC, osmotic stimulus, EGF, LPS potently activated p38MAPK. During its activation process, the involvement of cholesterol-rich microdomain(s) such as caveolae or raft was suggested by pharmacological experiments. As a potential molecular targets of p38MAPK in the vasculature, we focused on the lnterleukin-8 (IL-8) and the recently identified lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor-1 (LOX-1). We found advanced glycation end products (AGE) trigger IL-8 secretion in VSMC. Also, we found AGE upregulate LOX-1 gene expression in BAEC via redox-sensitive mechanism. However, the major role of p38MAPK was not suggested in these process. Further work is necessary to clarify the role of p38MAPK in the vascular function.