Analysis of the gene which increases the efficiency of radioiodine therapy in human thyroid carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tukasa  Yamanashi Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30205661)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthyroid / carcinoma / iodide / iodide symporter / molecular biology / ヨードポンプ
Research Abstract
First we have cloned human sodium/iodide symporter and produced two polyclonal antibodies against human iodide symporter using the 8 kD polypeptide which is expressed in E. coil. One of the antibodies has recognized iodide symporter in human papillary thyroid carcinomas immunohistochemically. The expression of iodide symporter (75-80kD) is increased in some of papillary thyroid carcinomas. Western blot analysis has revealed that iodide symporter is increassed in 41% of seventeen papillary thyroid carcinomas tested. Furthermore, Northern blot analysis has revealed the simillar results with cRNA probe which is made by in vitro transcription. These results suggest that iodide uptake is inhibited in some of papillary thyroid carcinomas although iodide symporter exist enough in these carcinoma cells. Therefore, it is speculated that some unknown factor may inhibit the iodide uptake in the carcinomas. We then examine the iodide uptake activity in the several C-terminus truncated iodide symporters in transfected CHO cells. 93 amino acid-deletion mutant of iodide symporter shows decreased iodide uptake in CHO cells, whereas 63 amino acid-deletion mutant retains the uptake activity. The peptides between 93-63 from C-terminus may be important in iodide uptake activity. Now we are investigating a binding protein which associates with the 30 amino acids of the C-terminus of iodide symporter, that protein might be useful in the treatment for thyroid papillary carcinomas in future.