Project/Area Number |
10671033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIZUME Kiyoshi Department of Aging Medicine, Shinshu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60092889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Satoru Department of Aging Medicine, Shinshu University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30222061)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | thyroid hormone / transcription factor / Cell cycle / アポトーシス / 細胞分化 |
Research Abstract |
Poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase is known as one of the important regulator of cell cycle. Regulation of transcription and DNA synthesis in cell cycle can be introduced simultaneously when this enzyme is activated. The former is held through the activation of acetylation of the gene which is target of the transcription factor. The researcher developed the study on the effect of thyroid hormone on the enzyme activity, and search the factors which interact with the enzyme during transcription. Several factors which control the transcription which require thyroid hormone receptor as a ligand-dependen transcription factor can be isolated from nuclear extract. However, by using yeast two-hybrid system, we can isolate a factor which strictly control the cell cycle and transcription which requires the thyroid hormone receptor. Characterizationis extensively studied, and we identified the factor as pole(ADP-ribose) polymerase. The factor plays an important role in the cell cycle regulation, and the mechanism of the regulation is induction of apoptosis. The introduction of apoptosis induced by this factor is held as a repressor for the excess acceleration of cell cycle. The several ways to repress the cell cycle are known. In the mechanism of this regulation, the factor functions as a factor inputs the information of programmed cell death. The mechanism is very important because the preaquisition of the excess cell cycle before DNA synthesis in the cell, and theses results indicate that thyroid hormone may play an important role in the maintaining the constant introduction of cell cycle singling. These findings are published in two papers in J. Biol. Chem. and Moll Cell Biol in 1999.