Bone morphognetic proteins (BMPs) and BMP receptor expression in breast cancer cells and their significance in bone metastases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shunji  Japanese Found. for Cancer Res., Cancer Chemotherapy Center, Researcher, 癌化学療法センター臨床部, 研究員 (90221358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Etsuro  Japanese Found. for Cancer Res., Cancer Hospital, Director, 癌研究所, 部長 (70013761)
ITO Yoshinori  Japanese Found. for Cancer Res., Cancer Chemotherapy Center, Researcher, 癌化学療法センター臨床部, 研究員 (00261131)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbreast cancer / bone mophogenetic protein / bone metastasis / osteoblast / bone formation / estrogen receptor / bone resorption / 骨転位 / bone morphogenetic proteins / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Breast cancer often cause osteoblastic bone metastasis, but its mechanisms are not elucidated. We investigated gene expression of BMPs and BMP receptors in breast cancer cells and the effect of BMP on those cells. RT-PCR analysis revealed that all human breast cancer tissue samples expressed several of examined BMP (2-7) mRNAs.. Immunoblot of conditioned media of those cell lines detected secretion of BMP-2. Correlation of BMP-6 mRNA expression in breast cancer samples and presense of bone metastases was found. All breast cancer samples examined expressed BMP-receptor type 1 and type 2 mRNAs. BMP-2 and BMP-4 inhibited growth of estrogen receptor (ER)-positive cells lines (MCF-7, ZR-75-1, T47D) at 10-200 ng/ml, and estradiol antagonized the inhibitory effect of BMP. BMP had no effect on ER activity in MCF-7 or T47D cells, but BMP inhibited phosphorylation of signal transducers and activators of transcription (stat)-3. These observations suggest that BMPs might have regulatory role in breast cancer cell growth and participate in interaction of can cer cell and bone microenvironment in bone metastasis.