Study on pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes mellitus with autosomal dominant inheritance-analysis using model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionAkita university
Principal Investigator
ITO Seiki  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Hiroyuki  Akita University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60291093)
KOIZUMI Akio  Akita University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50124574)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstype 2 diabetes mellitus / Second phase insulin secretion / starve rats / pancreatic B-cells / isolated islet / subtraction hybridization / in situ hybridization / analysis with data base / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 常染色体性優性遺伝 / 糖尿病 / 成因 / アキダマウス
Research Abstract
To investigate pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes mellitus, we carried out to identify gene, by which type 2 diabetes mellitus with autosomal dominant inheritance was caused. First, we used Akita mouse which was known to be diabetic model mouse with autosomal dominant inheritance. Coworker (Koizumi) identified origin of abnormal gene in Akita mouse to be insulin gene. However, it was thought that human type 2 diabetes mellitus with autosomal dominant inheritance was not induced by this abnormality of insulin gene. To examine the other possible gene, we carried out subtraction of gene in isolated islets of starved rats from gene in normal isolated islets. The same method was also carried out using Akita Mouse. As candidate gene after subtraction method, the following genes were obtained ; RGS10, Thyroid receptor, GA binding protein, Death association protein, Hypothetical protein, C-ternminal binding protein. Motor protein, TSC2, mSlo, Aldehyde reductase, Cortactin, Chip, KIAA 0788 KIAA 1014, EST201725, EST203522, EST226122, EST238072, EST207832, EST220962. It was confirmed by Data base that only a gene(TSC2) among various genes mentioned above were demonstrated in the pancreatic tissue until now. It is well known that isolated islet contained four kinds of cells including insulin containing B-cell, glucagon containing A-cells. Somatostatin containing D-cell and pancreatic polypeptide containing pp- cell. Therefore, it seems necessary to confirm that various genes mentioned above are localized in the pancreatic B-cells. To answer this question, in situ hybridization method was carried out in formalin fixed rat pancreatic tissue using insulin gene as control. Although in situ hybridization of a few kinds of genes mentioned above was finished, these genes was not confirmed to be present in the pancreatic B cells. We continued to investigate in situ hybridization for remains of candidate genes.