Differential Effect of apoE isoform on cholesterol-loaded macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  The University of Tokyo, Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20251233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40172879)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsApolipoprotein E / Isoform / Atherosclerosis / Lipolysis / Macrophage / Reverse cholesterol transport / Adenovirus / マクロファージ / 泡沫化
Research Abstract
Apolipoprotein E (apoE) plays a key role in the lipoprotein metabolism and atherosclerotic diseases. There exist three major common isoforms in human apoE, i.e., E2, E3 and E4. These isoforms have been known to have differential effect on lipoprotein metabolism and atherosclerosis. In the present study, in order to investigate the roles of these isoforms on 1) the reverse cholesterol transport from the macrophages and 2) VLDL-triglycerides lipolysis, we utilized adenoviral vector for the expression of these isoforms.
The RAW264.7 mouse macrophage cell line, which does not express apoE endogenously, was cholesterol-loaded. After loading cholesterol, the cells were infected with adenoviral vectors to express apoE isoforms. The expression of apoE2 reduced cellular esterified-cholesterol levels significantly compared with control cells infected with LacZ adenovirus. ApoE3 and E4 also reduced the cellular cholesterol content, however, their effect was not so much effective as apoE2. In the n … More ext experiment, cholesterol-loaded RAW264.7 cells were incubated with the medium harvested from the HeLa cells previously infected with apoE adenovirus, in order to elucidate the role of exogenous apoE on reverse cholesterol transport. This experiment revealed that apoE3 is effective in the reverse cholesterol transport, however, apoE2 and E4 have little effect. Finally, to elucidate the role of apoE on VLDL-triglycerides lipolysis, adenoviral vectors were injected to apoE/LDL-receptor double deficient mice and apoE-containing VLDL was obtained. These VLDL particles were subjected to in vitro lipolysis assay with bovine lipoprotein lipase, with changing the ratio of apoE/TG. This experiment revealed that the existence of apoE on VLDL particles inhibits lipolysis regardless of its isoform, and increasing ratio of apoE2/TG had more inhibitory effect on the lipolysis compared with E3 and E4.
In summary, apoE isoforms have differential effect on reverse cholesterol transport from macrophages not only when they were expressed endogenously but also when they were added exogenously. The VLDL-lipolysis is inhibited by apoE regardless of its isoform, and apoE2 has more substantial inhibitory effect compared with the other two isoforms. Less