ROLE OF TG RICH RIPOPROTEINS IN ATHEROSCLEROSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akira  TOKYO MEDICAL AND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER DENTALUNIVERSITY, 医学部, 講師 (70171733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIRO Tamura  TOKYO MEDICAL AND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANTPROF.DENTALUNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助手 (10301152)
YASUSHI Kobayashi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANTPROF.DENTALUNIVERSITY, 医学部, 助手 (70225548)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsApoB 48 receptor / Macrophage / Atherosclerosis / TG rich lipoprotein / Immunohistochemical stain / Reticuloendothelial System / Remnant / Carotid / モノサイト / 泡沫細胞
Research Abstract
Unique receptor, apo B48 receptor, was identified in human monocytemacrophages. The receptor binds and internizes chylomoicrons, triglyceride (TG) rich VLDL, and VLDL devoid of apo E, but not acetyl LDL, via a domain in apo B48. The apo B48 receptor differs from the scavenger receptor family and LDL receptor family because it does not bind acetyl LDL and it binds VLDL devoid of apo E by an apo E-independent mechanism Immunohistochemical studies indicate colocalization of anti-apo B48 receptor Ab and monocyte-macrophage specific Ab in human atherosclerotic lesion foam cells. This suggests that apo B48 receptor may contribute to foam cell formation and atherosclerosis in abnormal state with elevated TG-rich lipoproteins.