Project/Area Number |
10671066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAYAMA Soji Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10240839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hiroshi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90301259)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | adipocyte / C / EBP / PPAR-γ / knockout mouse / thiazolidinedione / SCD-1 / molecular biology / GLUT-4 / LPL / EBP-β / EBP-δ / インスリン抵抗性 |
Research Abstract |
It is shown that C/EBP family proteins and PPAR-γ play important roles on adipocyte differentiation. However, the precise roles of each molecule have not been defined. To explore this issue, we transfected C/EBP-β and -δ double knockout mouse embryonic fibroblasts with adenovirus vector containing mouse PPAR-γ2 (pAdex-mPPARγ2). When the pAdex-mPPARγ2-transfected cells were stimulated with troglitazone or 15-deoxy-△ィイD112.14ィエD1-PGJ2, they became to show mature adipocyte phenotype stained with oil-red-O. Intracellular triglyceride content and SCD-1 and aP2 mRNA levels of these cells did not differ, compared with wild-type mouse embryonic fibroblasts transfected with pAdex-mPPARγ2. However, LPL and GLUT4 mRNA levels were significantly lower in these cells. Thus, forced expression of PPAR-γ2 alone can induce adipocyte differentiation in the absence of C/EBP-β and C/EBP-γ, although C/EBP-β and /or C/EBP-δ are important for the expression of some adipocyte-specific genes.