Mechanism of PI 3-kinase activation during adipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Wataru  Kobe University School of Medicine, Second Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40294219)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPI 3-kinase / adipocytes / differentiation / signal transduction / insulin action / インスリン作用 / PI3-キナーゼ / チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
Differentiation of adipocytes is an important aspect of energy homeostasis as well as insulin sensitivity. In this research project, we have found that PI 3-kinase is activated during adpocyte differentiation by associating with tyrosine-phosphorylated IRS-1. We have now trying to identify a tyrosine kinase that phosphorylates IRS-1 during adpipocyte differentiation. We also found that PI 3-kinase promotes adipogenesis at the step of translation of adipocyte-specific proteins and that phosphorylation of 4E-BP1 induced by a serine threonin kinase Akt is an important step in PI 3-kinase-mediated translational initiation. Intracellular concentration of cAMP is critical for adipogenesis as well as insulin action in adipocytes. We demonstrated that phosphodiesterase (PDE) 3B plays a major role in regulation of cAMP. Furthermore, Akt mediates activation of PDE 3B by directly phosphorylating the enzyme.