Study of mechanism of potentiation of insulin sensitivity during exercise-bradykinin induced glucose uptake in muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Hideki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, LECTUROR, 医学部, 講師 (30161441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA Nobuhiro  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40274716)
ARAKI Eiichi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDIABETES MELLITUS / EXERCISE / BRADYKININ / INSULIN SENSITIVITY / 運動療法
Research Abstract
The bradykinin receptor binding and RT-PCR studies revealed that dog skeletal muscle and L6 myoblats possessed significant numbers of bradykinin receptor (type2). Bradikinin significantly increased glucose uptake in isolated dog muscle and L6 myoblasts in the presence of insulin in a dose-dependent manner. In human studies, plasma bradykinin concentrations increased significantly during exercise in healthy subjects and well-controlled type 2 diabetic patients but not in poorly controlled type 2 diabetic patients. In rat studies, plasma bradykinin concentrations also significantly increased after swimming in nondiabetic and mildly diabetic rats, but not in rats with severe diabetes. GLUT-4 translocation in skeletal muscle of nondiabetic rats significantly increased after swimming, but these increases were abrogated by subcutaneous infusion of bradykinin B2 receptor antagonists. In conclusion, it was suggested that plasma bradykinin concentrations could increase in response to acute exercise and this increase was affected by blood glucose status in diabetic patients, and that the exercise-induced increase in bradykinin might be involved in modulating exercise-induced glucose transport through an increase of GLUT-4 translocation.