Magnetic resonance imaging of breast cancer : Correlation between contrast enhancement and tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHUCHI Noriaki  Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shogo  Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60158194)
HARADA Yuko  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90292317)
ISHIBASHI Tadashi  Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40151401)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Breast conserving / 3-D MR imaging / Angiogenesis / Histological grade / 乳癌温存療法 / 3次元MRI画像
Research Abstract
[Purpose] To evaluate the association between enhancement characteristics of breast cancers obtained by three-dimensional dynamic MRI and histopathologic findings, especially tumor angiogenesis.
[Materials and Methods] Forty-four women with invasive breast cancer underwent preoperative MR imaging. Three-dimensional fast flow angle shot (3D-FLASH) images of the whole breast (section thickness, 2 mm ; gap, 0 mm ; number of sections, 50 ; acquisition time, 87 sec) were obtained at 90-second intervals for three times (the first images before injection of Gd-DTPA). Microvessel densities were evaluated in specimens immunohisto-chemically stained with anti-CD34 antibody. The person correlation tests were used to determine the strength of the relationships between enhancement parameters and microvessel densities. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed to explore these association with histopathologic factors including histological grade.
[Results] The enhancement parameters were correlated with microvessel densities (p<0.0001). The peripheral microvessel densities were significantly higher than the central microvessel densities (p<0.0001). A significant association to histological grade was observed in steepest slopes of dynamic curve and microvessel densities (p<0.05).
[Conclusion] A correlation between 3-D dynamic MRI parameters and microvessel densities, and those association to histological grade were observed. This may allow MRI to be utilized for predictions of tumor angiogenesis and histological grade.