Project/Area Number |
10671093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Hideyuki Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDOH Yasuo Sch. of Dentistry, Tohoku Univ., Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50005039)
NAKAMURA Masanori Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Associate Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50180394)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhro Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Associate Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40213673)
桜田 正寿 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40292320)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | platelet / kupffer cell / 5-hydroxytryptamine / macrophage / dichloromethylene bisphosphonate / liver regeneration / anti-platelet anti-body / 肝切除モデル / セロトニン(5-HT) / sham手術群 |
Research Abstract |
Background and Aim. We evaluate the level of platelets accumulation in liver after partial hepatectomy and examined the role of platelets in liver regeneration. Materials and Methods. We performed 70% partial hepatectomy in mice. The mice divided into three groups by treatment ; Hx group was control injected with saline, Kd group was depleted kupffer cells by administration of liposome encapsulating dichloromethylene bisphosphonate, Tp group was given anti-platelet antibody with resulting severe thrombocytepenia. Translocation of platelets was assessed by histochemical findings and measuring 5-hydroxytryptamine contained in platelets which were existed in liver. Liver regeneration was examined by PCNA labeling index and liver/body weight ratio. Results. Anti-platelet histochemical staining revealed accumulation of many platelets in the liver of Hx group after partial hepatectomy, but not in Kd and Tp groups. Hepatic 5-hydroxytryptamine of Kd and Tp groups did not changed. At the time of 36hr after hepatectomy, PCNA labeling indexes of Kd and Tp groups, in which platelets did not participate in the liver, were 18.9【minus-plus】8.1 and 28.1【minus-plus】7.1% respectively, and those were markedly lower than that of Hx group (42.0【minus-plus】7.6). Restoration of liver/body weight ratio after hepatectomy were retarded in Kd and Tp groups compared to Hx group. Conclusion. This study suggests that kupffer cells induce the translocation of platelets to the liver after hepatectomy and that accumulating platelets play an important role in liver regeneration.