AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF MACROENCAPSULATED ARTIFICIAL PANCREAS USING HOLLOW FIBER DERIVED FROM POLYSULFONE MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yuji  INST.OF MED.SCI., U-TOKYO, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医科学研究所, 助手 (20251449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BECK Yoshihumi  INST.OF.MED.SCI., U-TOKYO, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70199454)
TOMIKAWA Shinji  INST.OF.MED.SCI., U-TOKYO, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医科学研究所, 講師 (40164016)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIslet transplantation / Artificial pancreas / 人工膵臓
Research Abstract
The yield and function of rat pancreatic islets were investigated, using Liberase for isolation. We used polysulfone hollow fiber as macroencapsulation materials, which the inner diameter was 0.5 mm, the outer one was 0.8 mm, and the length was 60 cm.
We used a gradient separation technique newly developed by Field et al., in which albumin-coated (35%BSA) rat islets were isolated in Dextran. The islets yield were 875±746 per pancreas. The viability of islets were investigated by perifusion which an artificial pancreas was incubated in RPMI solution containing a glucose concentration of 60mg/dl for 30 minutes followed by a 30 minute period of glucose at 300 mg/dl followed by a final period of glucose at 60 mg/dl.
Macroencapsulated islets responded well to glucose stimulation.
Polysulfone hollow fiber, which is biocompatible since deriving from dyalyzer, is worth examining the possibility as an membrane for macroencapsulation. Further investigation will be necessary.