Phosphate metabolism after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Yoshikazu  The Univ. of Tokyo, Surgical Center, Asso. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10175614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAUCHI Hajime  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Surg., Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20242141)
OGAWA Toshihisa  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Surg., Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80224111)
杉崎 勝好  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院・分院, 助手 (30171151)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHypoxia / Phosphate / Parathyroid hormone / Surgical stress / リン排泄 / エネルギー / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 尿中リン排泄 / 尿中サイクリックAMP排泄 / ラット
Research Abstract
Phosphate (Pi) is an essential element for energy production, in particular during which energy demand is larger such as early postoperative days. Hypoxia is not common after surgery even in patients who have no pulmonary complications. Our previous study in patients who had undergone gastrectomy showed that phosphate (Pi) excretion markedly increased on postoperative day (POD) 1 and then declined gradually thereafter and that the changes in Pi excretion were paralleled with those of sodium (Na) excretion during PODs 6. I. To test whether postoperative phosphaturia was secondary to natriuresis, daily Pi excretion in the presence and absence of parathyroid glands was examined during infusion of high Na solution (2.8 mEq/day) in surgically injured rats for 7. Conclusions : (1) Phosphaturia after surgery is unlikely linked to natriuresis. (2) Postoperative protein breakdown appears to be a major factor to affect phosphate excretion. (3) Parathyroid hormone has a slight contribution to phosphate excretion after surgery. II. To confirm whether PTH-mediated Pi excretion was altered by the severity of surgical stress, we examined Pi excretion in comparison between major and minor operations. 1) In the presence of endogenous PTH, major surgery resulted in hypophosphatemia, a marked increase in NE excretion, a significant decrease in cAMP excretion, and a stable Pi excretion compared with non-operation. 2) In the presence of exogenous PTH, PTH-mediated urinary cAMP and Pi excretion were absolutely and relatively reduced in the major surgery group compared with minor surgery group. We concluded that the surgical stress is a factor to influence the PTH-mediated urinary cAMP excretion and that phosphaturic effect of PTH is relatively blunted after major surgery.