Experimental and Clinical Study about the Inhivition of the Permeability of the Mucus in the Centralvenous Hyperalimentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University (hospital)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masatomo  Gifu Univ. Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80144020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMURA Mikio  Gifu Univ. Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90313882)
左合 哲  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
安田 博之  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50293577)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstotal parenteral nutrition / bacterial translocation / intestinal mucus gel / bacterial transl ocation / Bacterial Translocation(BT) / ラット回腸
Research Abstract
The purepose of our experiment is to evaluate the relation between bacterial translocation (BT) and the changes of mucus gel during total parenteral nutrition(TPN) and to elucidate whether the promoting secretion of mucus gel can inhibit BT or not. We performed our study by three steps.; step 1: to develop a model of administration of Salmonella typhimurium into a loop on the terminal ileum, step 2: to develop a method of quantification of changes in mucus gel by image analysis, step 3 : to elucidate the relation between BT and the changes in mucus gel during TPN by using an administration model of Salmonella typhimurium. We had done step 1 and 2 in 1998 and step 3 in 1999.
<Step 1> We made a TPN group, in which animals could be kept by TPN in individual cages for 14 days. In each animal, catheter, which was inserted into jugular vein, was tunneled subcutaneously and brought out through the skin of the midscapular region. We set the nutrition and water to be supplied to the TPN and control group in such a way that no differences would occur in nutritional condition.
<Step 2> Histological sections were made from the distal ileum and stained with hematoxylin and eosin(HE), periodic acid-Schiff(PAS) and alcian blue(AB). All images of light microscopes were stored in a personal computer and analyzed with image-analysis software. We developed the system to quantify the intestinal morphology and mucus gel by this method.
<Step 3> Cultures of Salmonella typhimurium were injected into closed ileal loops and portal and vena caval blood and mesenteric lymph nodes were cultured in the TPN and control group to elucidate BT quantitatively. And histological sections were made from the distal ileum and the intestinal morphology and mucus gel was quantified by image analysis in both groups. In conclusion, TPN for 14 days encouraged the translocation of Salmonella typhimurium from ileal loops and prometed intestinal atrophy and decrease in mucus gel.