The study of mechanism of liver cell injury induce by edotoxin shock and ischemia, and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUBAYASHI Seiji  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80144814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Keizo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80162882)
岡田 和郎  広島大学, 医学部, 大学院生
福馬 寿幸  広島大学, 医学部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendotoxin shock / liver injury / Nuclear factor -kB / TNF-α / lazaroid / Kupffer cells / cell injury / cytokine / エンドトキシン
Research Abstract
Lazaroid (21-aminosteroid) is a nonglucocorticoid steroid that was synthesized to inhibit lipid peroxidation without the glucocorticoid activity. The present study was undertaken to determine whether lazaroid could suppress pro-inflammatory gene up-regulation through inhibition of nuclear factor-kB (NF-kB) activation in Kupffer cells.
Lazaroid treatment significantly increased survival rates 48 hours after LPS injection and protected against LPS-induced liver injury in vivo, as indicated by the decreased hepatic lipid peroxidation, TNF-α, hepatic enzyme release, and neutrophil infiltration in the liver. Lararoid also showed inhibitory effects on NF-kB activation in the liver. In the experiment of Kupffer cells, lazaroid treatment suppressed the release of TNF-α in a dose dependent manner. Lazaroid also inhibited the increase of TNF mRNA expression and NF-kB activation in Kupffer cells 1 h and 30 min, respectively, after LPS addition. Furthermore, lazaroid treatment suppressed the degradation of IkB proteins in LPS-stimulated Kupffer cells.
These results suggest that lazaroid can suppress proinflammatory gene up-regulation through inhibition of NF-kB activation in Kupffer cells and that this is a promising new drug for the treatment of endotoxin shock.