Identification of DNA adducts in animals and breast cancer patients treated with tamoxifen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Atsushi  Second Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, MD, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60185072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Masato  Pharmaceuticals Group, Nippon Kayaku Co., Ltd., Chief Investigator, 研究員
KOMAKI Kansei  Second Department of Surgery, School of Medicine, The University of Tokushima, MD, Ph.D. Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60215382)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstamoxifen / α-(NィイD12ィエD1-deoxyguanosinyl)tamoxifen N-oxide / DNA adduct / ィイD132ィエD1P-postlabeling / endometrial cancer / ^<32>P-ポストラベル法 / ヒト白血球 / 発癌 / ^<32>p postlabeling
Research Abstract
It is known that a long term treatment of tamoxifen for the breast cancer patients increases the incidence of endometrial cancer. The cause of this is assumed to be formation of DNA adducts by tamoxifen. In last year, we synthesized α-acetoxytamoxifen and α-acetoxytamoxifen N-oxide as activated forms, and obtained DNA adducts by reacting them with DNA and 2'-deoxyguanosine. These were identified as each four stereoisomers of α-(NィイD12ィエD1-deoxyguanosinyl)tamoxifen and α-(NィイD12ィエD1-deoxyguanosinyl) tamoxifen N-oxide by mass spectroscopy and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. In this year, we analyzed the liver samples of rats and mice treated with tamoxifen by ィイD132ィエD1P-postlabeling and m)LC using the above authentic adducts, and succeeded to detect these two types of tamoxifen-DNA adducts. In both animals, trans form of α-(NィイD12ィエD1-deoxyguanosinyl)tamoxifen was a principal DNA adduct that accounted for about 50% of the total DNA adduct level. In the mouse liver, trans form of α-(NィイD12ィエD1-deoxyguanosinyl)tamoxifen N-oxide was accounted for 7%, while in the rats it was for only 0.3%, This may be due to the higher activity of flavin-containing monooxygenase that catalyze N-oxidation of tamoxifen in the mice than rats. The DNA adducts of the patient's leucocytes was then analyzed. Trans-α-(NィイD12ィエD1-deoxyguanosinyl)tamoxifen was detected in the leucocyte DNA from the three patients among fifty breast cancer patients treated with tamoxifen. We are collecting endometrial DNA samples from the breast cancer patients treated with tamoxifen.