Rapid loss of rat liver allograft immunogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takashi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Surgery II, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60260733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Takashi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Surgery II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40128004)
FUJIOKA Hikaru  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Surgery II, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00264226)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLIVER TRANSPLANTATION / NATURAL TOLERANCE / IMMUNOGENICITY / ANTIGEN PRESENTINGS CELL / トレランス / 遊走細胞 / ドナー抗原提示細胞 / リンパ球混合培養反応 / ラット
Research Abstract
In orthotopic liver transplantation form Lewis (LEW) into Wistar Furth (WF) rats, a transient rejection response is usually followed by spontaneous tolerance of the graft. In this study, we investigated the alloimmunostimulatory ability of the graft and recipient spleen after liver transplantation, and studied the kinetic response of the recipient were investigated in in vivo system. Alloimmunostimulatory ability of the liver graft disappeared by day 3 after transplantation. Alloimmunostimulatory capacity of recipient spleen was maximum 12 hours after grafting and rapidly disappeared thereafter. Challenge with normal LEW lymphocytes into recipient WF rats at 14, 28, 56 days after liver transplantation induced a progressive increase in rejection response. Our results suggested that rapid loss of graft immunogenicity and transient hyporesponsiveness to the donor antigen occur after grafting in our model.