Stimulation of Cancer Metastases in Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Masahiko  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Assisstant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80284769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Seiji  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Assisstant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10671125)
OGAWA Michio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028691)
箕田 誠司  熊本大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10212234)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / SIRS / metastasis / TNF α / E-selectin / sialyl Lewis^a / no-touch isolation / 手術侵襲 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 糖鎖 / エラスターゼ活性 / 接着分子 / 外科浸襲 / 性と下院 / SIRS / 血管内皮細胞 / 肝転移 / 膵癌
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of tumor necrosis factor α (TNF α), one of the major inflammatory cytokines, on the adhesive reaction of pancreatic cancer cells to human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) and on the hepatic metastasis of cancer cells in vivo. After TNF α stimulation, the expression of E-selectin, an adhesion molecule to neutrophils on HUVECs, increased. In addition, the adhesion of pancreatic cancer cells to HUVECs increased after TNF α stimulation, as was observed with neutrophils. The TNF α-induced adhesive response depended on the extent of sialyl Lewis^a expression on cancer cells. The hepatic metastasis in vivo was often observed when cancer cells expressing a high amount of sialyl Lewis^a were inoculated intrasplenically after increase in plasma TNF α concentration. Because sialyl Lewis^a on cancer cells is a ligand for E-selectin, as sialyl Lewis^x on neutrophils, TNF α upregulated the adhesion between sialyl Lewis^a on cancer cells and E-selectin on HUVECs. These results suggest that production of TNF α after surgical trauma may stimulate the metastasis of cancer cells with high sialyl Lewis^a expression.