Fundamental study of endothelialization and organization on functional protein chemically fixed vascular prosthesise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IZUMISAWA Yasuharu  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., School of Vet. Med., Associate Professor, 獣医学科, 助教授 (60193380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Hiroyuki  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., School of Vet. Med., Associate Professor, 獣医学科, 助教授 (90133800)
YAMASHITA Kazuto  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., School of Vet. Med., Associate Professor, 獣医学科, 教授 (60244844)
SAKUMA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., School of Vet. Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70170636)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfunctional protein / chemical fixing / ePTFE / endothelialization / organization / insulin / fihronectin / metacric acid / ePTFE人工血管 / 血管内皮細胞 / イヌ / 腹大動脈
Research Abstract
End-to-end anastomoses of two kind of ePTFE were performed on abdominal aorta of beagles. One of the ePTFE was fixed chemically of insulin/FN/MA to whole wall (A) of them. Another was done to just external half of wall (B). The sizes of the ePTFE were 6mm in internal diameter and 10mm in length. The patency of the grafts within 1, 2, 4, 8, 12, 16 weeks after surgery was examined by using a doppler ultrasound blood flow meter, B-mode imaging ultrasonography. Histologically, implanted ePTFE were evaluated by light microscopy with HA and EV staining and immuno-histochemical staining of collagen type 1, 111 and α -smooth muscle actin, PDGA. All ePTFE were patent. Endothelialization developed as same as organization in ePTFE fiber. Endothelialization on A and B type of ePTFE finished at 8 and 1 6 weeks after surgery, respectively.
From these results, it was concluded that favorable organization was most important factor as the matrix for endothelialization and that insulin, FN, MA chemically fixed ePTFE, which possess a higher endothelial cell proliferation, were useful.