Basic Research on Alloimmuno Response Application for Breast Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
IDEZUKI Yasuo  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60081717)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAlloimmuno response / CDB Cell / Tumor antigen recognition / Tumor Suppression Efficacy / 乳癌 / HLA-ClassI
Research Abstract
A number of recent investigations described the usefulness of chemotherapy for tumor mass reduction; however, few reports resulted in the improvement of patient's prognosis. The issues of tumor recurrence after mass reduction were always discussed in breast cancer. The tumor suppression efficacy of alloimmuno response against the tumor recurrence was reported recently. The first step of alloimmuno response was investigated in the series. The ultimate destination of this research is clarified the tumor suppression efficacy of alloimmuno response with an application for cancer therapy. It is generally known that HLA antigen plays an important role on the identification of individuals. In the tumor immunity, HLA Class I antigen presentation cooperated with T-cell receptor on CD8 cell allows tumor antigen recognition. A deficiency of HLA Class I antigen on various kind of cancer cell was also recently reported. I measured the expression of HLA Class I antigen using flowcytometric procedure on breast cancer cells. The new procedure of flowcytometric analysis on HLA Class I antigen expression revealed not only a digitalized, but also similar result as a conventional enzymatic immunohistochemistoric manner. On the other hands, the anti-tumor chemotherapy takes an important part within a cancer treatment in breast cancer. Aspect for this point, the study in this series contained a high-dose chemotherapy. A number of CR (complete remission) patients were contained who underwent high-dose chemotherapy supported by peripheral blood stem cells tin nsp]antation in the series.