Vascular endothelial growth factor-C mRNA expression on lymphatic metastasis of thyroid papillary carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Takao  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70090488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kanji  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60138857)
IIHARA Masatoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10222829)
OKAMOTO Takahiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70194397)
TANAKA Reiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60197499)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvascular endothelial growth factor / papillary thyroid carcinoma / follicular thyroid carcinoma / metastasis / 甲状腺癌 / 血管内皮細胞増殖増殖因子 / 発癌機序
Research Abstract
Background :
Vascular endothelial growth factor-C (VEGF-C) is known to be related to development of lymphatic vessels. Papillary thyroid carcinoma characteristically metastasizes to regional lymph nodes, whereas follicular thyroid carcinoma commonly spreads hematogenously. The present study was designed to determine whether expression of the VEGF-C gene is related to the different metastatic features of these 2 types of thyroid carcinoma.
Methods :
Tyroid carcinoma specimens were obtained from15 patients with papillary carcinoma and 4 patients with follicular carcinoma of the thyroid. VEGF-C gene expression was exmined by Northern blotting and in situ hybridization. Immunohistochemistry was performed to localize the deposition of VEGF-C protein.
Results :
The ratios of VEGF-C gene expression determined by Northern blot analysis were significantly higher in papillary than in follicular carcinoma. Nonmalignant thyroid tissue from patients with papillary carcinoma also expressed higher levels of VEGF-C than tissue from patients with follicular carcinoma. Expression of the VEGF-C gene was observed by in situ hybridization in cells of papillary thyroid carcinoma but not in those of follicular carcinoma. Positive staining with antibody against VEGF-C was detected in papillary cancer cells.
Conclusions :
Concurent overexpression of the VEGF-C gene by both tumor cells and the surrounding tissue may be related to the prevalence of intrathyroidal spread through lymphatics and regional lymph node metastasis in patients with papillary carcinoma.