Mechanism of multiple organ failure caused by interaction of nitric oxide and oxidant stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Takeo  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00258021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANO Motohiro  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00278681)
KUBOTA Akio  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10161671)
OOYANAGI Harumasa  Kinki University School of Medicine, Chief Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030958)
HOKI Masanori  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40278685)
HIROOKA Shinji  Kinki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10268394)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnitric oxide / oxidant stress / ischemia reperfusion injury / glutathione / sepsis / hyperendotoxemia / drug delivery system / オキシダンストレス / 虚血再灌流障害 / poly(ADP-riboss)polymerase / benzamide / ATP / 酸素ラジカル / 虚血再灌流 / 臓器障害 / oxidant stress / 組織血流障害 / 循環障害 / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
Research 1 : Interaction of nitric oxide (NO) and free radical is suspected the cause of multiple organ failure in ischemia reperfusion injury. In this research, we evaluated effect of nitric oxide on oxidant stress to estimate mechanism of cellular injury in ischemia reperfusion using partial hepatic ischemia-reperfusion model. Rats were subjected to ischemia and reperfusion in the lateral lobe of the liver. After continuous administration of NG-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME), L-arginine (L-Arg) or saline, we evaluated tissue blood flow and concentrations of oxidized and reduced glutathione in the I/R-lobe and the non-I/R-lobe in each group. Inhibition of NO production deteriorated tissue blood flow, hepatic injury and oxidant stress in both the I/R-lobe and the non-I/R-lobe. Administration of L-Arg had only transient increase of tissue blood flow in the I/R-lobe, moreover deteriorated hepatic injury and oxidant stress.
Research 2 : Sepsis often causes multiple organ failure. To reveal the mechanism of septic organ failure, we developed a novel reproducible septic animal model applying drug delivery system (DDS). Rats implanted with DDS contained with lipopolysaccharide maintained high blood levels of endotoxin for 72 hours, and also exhibited septic condition.