Ultrasound effect to gastric carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Nobuya  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90220342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Katsuro  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40271605)
TSUJITA Naotaka  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20248496)
OGAWA Koichi  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60078780)
TOMITA Akira  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20268999)
SCHLEMPER Ronald  Fukuoka Univ., Sch. Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60301686)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltrasound / Gastric carcinoma / Osteosarcoma / SEM / Pressure / Sonodynamic therapy / エリスロシンB / ESR / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Effects of Ultrasound and High Pressure on Carcinoma and Sarcoma Cells
Ultrasound and high hydrostatic pressure are known to cause structural changes on cells and tissues. We investigated the mechanical effects on the surface morphology of cultured cells.
Materials and Methods
MKN-45 cells (gastric carcinoma cell line) were cultured in RPMl 1640 medium containing 10% calf serum at 37℃ in a COィイD22ィエD2, incubator. Collected cells were exposed to ultrasound for 40 seconds. The ultrasound frequency used was 317 kHz. Viability of the cells was evaluated lightmicroscopically. After exposure. cells were fixed immediately with a fixative containing 2.5% glutaraldehyde in 0.l M phosphate buffer (pH 7.4) for 12 hours. Then. cells were rinsed with the buffer, and postfixed with tannic and solution and 1% OsOィイD24ィエD2. solution. Freeze-dried cells were examined with an scanning electron microscope (Hitachi S-450).
POS-1 cells (mouse osteosarcoma cell line) were cultured in the same conditions as MKN- … More 45 cells. A small volume of POS-1 and MKN-45 cell suspension was put Into a sealed pack and placed in high pressure applying chamber. Cells in the pack were kept 5 min. at various degrees of pressure (1000 - 2000 bar). Hereafter, the cells were processed for electron microscopy.
Results and Discussion
Ultrasound exposed MKN-45 cells
Unexposed cells were relatively uniform in size and shape. Numerous short finger-like processes covered the entire cell surface. After ultrasound exposure, the finger-like microvilli had disappeared, and some bubble-like protrusions were observed in a number of cells. Some small pits or holes were also noticed in some cells.
High pressure exposed MKN-45 cells and POS-1 cells
Unexposed cells were round and had numerous short projections on the surface. The lengths of microvilli of the POS-1 membrane surface are longer than that of MKN-45 cells. Unexposed POS-1 cell shows changes of the surface structure started to occur at 1150 bar. MKN-45 cells compressed at 1300 bar showed a lot of bubble-shaped protrusions. At 1400 bar, most of the MKN-45 cells were destructed.
At 1500 bar, POS-1 cell membrane is smooth.
The present study showed that the cultured carcinoma and sarcoma cells subjected to mechanical stresses underwent severe structural changes which may be fatal to the cells. In contrast, normal cells (e.g. red blood cells) are known to survive in the same degree of physical conditions. Based on these differences between normal and carcinoma/sarcoma cells, physical treatments may be useful for selective destruction of abnormal cells. Less