| Project/Area Number |
10671152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAYAMA Junzo Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60292322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Kenjiro Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40261614)
MIYAZAKI Syukichi Graduate Sch. of Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50282075)
SHINEHA Ryuzaburo Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20192106)
TERASAWA Takayuki Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10292319)
菅原 弘光 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80302123)
桜田 正寿 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40292320)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | surgical stress / Liver metabolizing enzymes / GST / 肝薬物代謝酵素活性 / TPN / 経腸栄養 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the damages of liver metabolizing enzyme by nutrition : total parenteral nutrition and surgical stress. Liver metabolizing enzymes : P-450 and Glutation-s-transferase (GST) were examined by contents and activities and histochemical staning. TPN reduced the contents and activities of both P-450 and GST with amount of calory. The activities of P-450 determined by different substrates were quite different. And also surgical stress red used the contents and activities of P-450 and GST. Enteral nutrition containing of fat maintained those activities, and Medium chain triglyceride (MCT) inducted P-450 especially in the demethylation of eoxychumarine 8 times. This study revealed the remarkable reductive action s of TPN and Surgical stress to the activities of P-450 and GST, and prevented by fat especially MCT.