| Project/Area Number |
10671154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hiroshi Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (00232463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANBIRU Satoshi Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30251200)
MIYAZAKI Masaru Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70166156)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | obstructive jaundice / hepatic failure / neutrophil migration / chemotaxis / chemokine / 好中球浸潤 |
| Research Abstract |
Clinical studies have reported a high incidence of complications such as hepatic failure and sepsis following therapeutic procedures, particularly major hepatectomy, in patients with obstructive jaundice (OJ). Accumulation of peripheral neutrophils migration in liver tissue may play a central role in this tissue impairment. We explored the mechanism of neutrophils migration toward cholestatic liver tissue using rat animal model. Methods : OJ rat model was made with bile duct ligation. Chemotaxis assay of neutrophils separated from rat peripheral blood was performed using modified Boyden chamber. Results : 1. Neutrophils separated from normal rat peripheral blood showed chemotactic migration toward OJ liver extract, while showed no migrations toward normal liver extract. The OJ rat neutrophils showed chemotactic response to OJ liver extract, while they did not show migratory response to normal liver extract. 2. OJ liver extract contains multiple chemoattractants for neutrophils in both heparin-binding and heparin-nonbinding fraction. 3. OJ rat neutrophils much likely to migrate toward chemokine, CINC/Gro, compared with normal rat neutrophils. 4. Chemotaxis of OJ rat neutrophils to OJ rat liver extract was partially inhibited by anti-CINC/Gro antibody. In conclusion, obstructive jaundice induce increase of peripheral neutrophils motility concomitant with production of chemoattractants including chemokines in jaundiced liver tissue.