| Project/Area Number |
10671163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Wataru Digestive surgery, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70282738)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSANAI Takayuki Digestive surgery, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50301164)
NIHEI Zenro Digestive surgery, Tokyo Medical and Dental University Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00189341)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | cancer-specific antigen / nuclear matrix protein / 5-FU / gastro-intestinal cancer / モノクローナル抗体 / 癌特異的 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to investigate the expression of cancer-specific nuclear matrix protein (NMP) in gastro-intestinal cancer. We evaluated the cancer-specific NMP (molecular weight ; 68kDa, electric point ; pH7.32) in human gastric cancer by two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, described by Fey et al.. This NMP expressed in various human cancer cell lines, including gastric and colorectal cancer. However, this protein in not specific for apoptosis. The establishment of anti-human cancer-specific NMP anti-body (Ab) was successfully performed by the conventional method using with hybridoma. The expression of this NMP was observed immunohistochemically in human materials. NMP expression was correlated with both tumor shrinkage and survival in patients treated with 5-FU based chemotherapy for metastatic tumors. This study indicates the clinical usefulness to determine the expression of cancer-specific NMP in gastro-intestinal cancer for predicting the biological behaviors.