TOTALLY ENDOSCOPIC SURGERY FOR ADVANCED ESOPHAGEAL CANCER WITH RADICAL NODAL DISSECTION UTILIZING HALS TECHNIQUE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical & Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOE Haruhiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90280966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Kimiya  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (40133110)
KAWANO Tatsuyuki  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00186115)
KAGAMI Nagai  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10251505)
遠藤 光夫  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60075190)
吉野 邦英  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10134678)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEsophageal cancer / Endoscopic surgery / HALS / Endoscopic esophageal resection and reconstruction / Superficial esophageal cancer / 内視鏡手術 / 胸腔鏡下食道切除術 / FMD(Face-mounted display) / コンピューター支管 / 低侵襲手術 / 鏡視下食道切除術・再建術 / HALS(手補助・腹腔鏡手術) / 内視鏡外科 / FMD(Face-mounted display / コンピューター / 腹腔鏡下胃管作成術 / Hand-assisted layarscegric seirgery
Research Abstract
[Introduction]Open surgery for advanced esophageal cancer with lymph node dissection is one of several invasive surgeries in digestive tract. As an application of minimally invasive surgery to advanced esophageal cancer the authors introduced totally endoscopic surgery for advanced esophageal cancer utilizing HALS technique.
[Procedure]At the first step we keep the patient in lithotomy position. Stomach is mobilized by using HALS technique. Mobilized stomach is pulled up to cervical area through retrosternal route. Gastric tube is anastomozed with cervical esophagus. At the second step, the patient's position changes to left lateral. Then, thoracoscopic esophagectomy with mediastinal lymph node dissection is carried out.[Clinical results]So far, eight patients received this surgery. In three patients surgery was converted to open approach, because of severe adhesion of pleura or chronic cholecystitis. In five cases this surgery was accomplished. In those cases postsurgical evaluation of %VC recovered rapidly. Patients discharged hospital in a relatively short period. We experienced no major complications and all the patient recovered well.[Conclusion]The results of this pilot study were not so bad. Therefore, we can keep this study for a while.