Project/Area Number |
10671167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Toshihiro Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Assistant Professor, がん研究所, 講師 (00242561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAI Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Cancer Research Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (80092807)
O'DONNELL A. MICHAEL Harvard Medical School, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Assistant Professor
O'DONNELL MA ハーバード大学, ベスイスラエル病院外科, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | gastric carcinoma / splenocyte / Th1 / Th2 / IL-12 / IFN-γ / OK-432 / tumor bearing state / cytokine / gasteic carcinoma / 胃癌 / 脾細胞 / サイトカイン / 担癌状態 / 脾摘 |
Research Abstract |
Cytokine production from splenocytes of healthy mouse induced with OK-432 differs depending their genetic background. In C57BL/6 mice with B16 melanoma, splenocytes derived from the middle stage of tumor bearing produced IL-2, IL-6, IL-10 and IFN-γ. There was little spontaneous IL-12 production from tumor bearing mice splenocytes. All cytokine production were reduced in their later stage of tumor bearing. Splenocytes derived from the middle stage of tumor bearing mice could produce IL-12 when activated with OK-432 in vitro. Furthermore, in vivo treatment with OK-432 tend to inhibit tumor growth of B16 melanoma, which was accompanied by IL-12 and IFN-γ production of splenocytes. Regarding the splenocytes of gastric cancer patients, production of IL-4, IL-6 and IFN-γ was observed but we need further investigation because there exist individual differences between the patients. In the ascitic mouse model, OK-432 could induce Th1 cytokine production such as IL-12 and IFN-γ in the ascites. In human treatment of gastric cancer, we have tried to administer MMC and OK-432 to control peritoneal carcinomatosis, and there were responder cases with increasing I L-2, IL-12, ILl5 and IFN-γ in their cancerous ascites. There was a correlation between their favorable prognosis and their Th1 cytokine production after the OK-432 treatment.