Molecular Analysis of the Mechanisms of Proliferation of the Small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Koichi  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30196513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Takashi  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50257466)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssmall intestinal mucosa / regeneration and proliferation / c-fos / c-jun / aging / massive small bowel resection / ischemia / reperfusion injury / EMSA法 / NF-κB / AP-1 / PCNA標識率 / 蛋白合成比速度 / 増殖能 / アポトーシス / 絶食
Research Abstract
The immediate early genes are induced rapidly and transiently in most tissues after a wide variety of injury. These genes are regulate the expression of cellular response after injury. We investigated the expression of c-fos and c-jun genes in small intestinal mucosal epithelium of rats after various injuries. In the study to determine the effect of aging on growth of the small intestinal epithelium following fasting and refeeding, the expression of c-fos and c-jun mRNA significantly increased after refeeding in young rats than in adult rats, as well as the proliferative activity. In the study to investigate the mechanism of regeneration and degeneration of small intestinal mucosa following ischemia/reperfusion, the expression of c-fos and c-jun mRNA and the proliferative activity increased markedly after reperfusion. Interestingly, apoptotic cells were observed in villi and were consistent with the expression of c-Fos and c-Jun proteins. In the study to investigate the compensatory mucosal proliferation of the residual small intestine after massive small bowel resection, the massive small bowel group showed an increase in the expression of c-fos and c-jun mRNA after the operative procedure. From these results, overexpression of c-fos and c-jun play an important role in regenaration and proliferation of small intestinal mucosal epithelium in the studies that we performed. Now, we have been researching the signal transduction system using ischemia/reperfusion model in rats.