Study of neuron network in enteric nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Masaki  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, SURGERY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50115771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Takashi  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50263041)
FUJIYAMA Mineko  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ANATOMY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10199359)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnteric nervous system (ENS) / Organotypic culture / Retrograde transport / 5-HT3 / 5-HT4 receptor antagonist / ex vivo vascularly perfused rat model / motility / enteric nervous system (ENS) / 消化管壁内神経叢 / 逆行性神経トレーサー(Dil) / 器官培養
Research Abstract
The projections of myenteric neurons within the myenteric plexus of the guinea-pig small intestine were established using retrograde tracing in organotypic culture. Three days after applying the fluorescent dye Dil to a single ganglion in the myenteric plexus, about 250 nerve cell bodies were labeled. Of these, 44% were located oral to the application site, 24% were located anally and 32% were located within 1 mm of this site. Two major morphological types of neurons could distinguished. Dogiel type I neurons had lamellar dendrites and single axons, Dogiel type I and II neurons accounted for 90% and 10% of all filled cells, respectively labeled nerve cell bodies were present up to 10 mm aboral to the Dil application site ; all neurons more than 2 mm oral had Dogiel type II features. Neurons with 1 mm oral and aboral to the Dil application site were located up to whole length circumferentially and were mainly Dogiel type I cells.
This work revealed remarkable polarity within the myenteric plexus, with a significant prevalence of myenteric neurons projecting anally for longer distances than those projecting orally. These long pathways are probably involved in the coordination of intestinal motility.