Study on the central nervous system of rat with systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASE Takanori  Shiga University of Medical Science, the Section of Emergency and Critical Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00198706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOOYAMA Ikuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Inst. of Molecular Neurobiology, Professor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
KIMURA Hiroshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Inst. of Molecular Neurobiology, Professor and Doctor, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (40079736)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssystemic inflammatory response syndrome / c-Fos / c-Jun / phosphorylated c-Jun / immunohistochemistry / rat brain / c-fos、 / 敗血症性脳症 / CNS / SIRS / Rat / CLP
Research Abstract
[BACKGROUND]
(1) In recent year, sepsis has accepted as a systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) that manifested changes in the body temperature, heart rate, respiratory rate and leukocyte count. These manifestations show clearly that humoral and neuronal regulation is deeply involved in the host response in this situation. Therefore, insights into changes in the central nervous system (CNS) are of value to further our understanding of pathophysiology involved in septic states. (2) C-Fos and c-Jun are inducible transcription factors (ITFs) encoded by c-fos and c-jun, respectively. The transcription activity of c-Jun are widely used as metabolic markers of activated neurons.
[PURPOSE]
A study was conducted determine how SIRS states affect CNS, using an antibody against c-Fos, c-Jun and phosphorylated c-Jun.
[RESULTS and DISCUSSION]
The immunohistochemical examination of rat brain at 8 h after SMAO demonstrated c-Fos, c-Jun and p-c-Jun IR in the specific nuclei including the central and basolateral amygdaloid nu. of the limbic system, the paraventricular hypothalamic nu., locas coeruleus, and nucleus tractus solitarious. The results could interpreted to mean that the limbic, hypothalamus, and brainstem system is activated in response to extensive gut necrosis and participate in neuroendocrine, autonomic, and emotional change. Moreover, it is suggested that attenuated c-Jun IR in the hippocampal dentate gyrus at 8 h after SMAO may be neuroanatomical evidence of memory disturbance in patients with severe abdominal sepsis.