MECHANISMS OF THE NERVE PLEXUS INVASION BY GASTROINTESTINAL CANCERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Ryuichiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (20301236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Chisato  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90174375)
HOSOTANI Ryo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00139908)
IMAMURA Masayuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgastrointestinal cancer / invasion / pancreatic cancer / 消火器癌 / 浸潤 / 消化器 癌 / 神経浸潤 / 手術
Research Abstract
A migration assay with Boyden chamber and a growth assay were performed on pancreatic cancer cell lines, AsPC-1 and BxPC-3. The effects of nerve growth factor (NGF) on the pancreatic cancer cell migration and cell growth were evaluated. NGF showed no significant effects on pancreatic cancer cell migration and cell growth. PC-12 cell derived from pheochromocytoma is known to possess a character of nerve cells. After PC-12 cells differentiated to nerve-like cells, they were set in the lower chamber of the Boyden chamber. A migration assay for pancreatic cancer cells were performed. The addition of differentiated PC-cells in the lower chamber had no effects on the pancreatic cancer cell migration. NCAM is expressed in the nerve cells. The expression of NCAM in the pancreatic cancer tissue was examined immunohistochemically. Approximately 60% of 40 cases of pancreatic cancer expressed NCAM. Western blot and RT-PCR examined thd expressions of NCAM in pancreatic cancer cell lines, and a number of pancreatic cancer cells expressed NCAM. Intraoperative rapid immunohistochemistry for cytokelatin-19 in nerve plexus were tested. The micrometastases in the plexus were detected by this method when HE stain results negative. This method might give an information if additional radiation therapy is necessary after surgical resection of the pancreatic cancer.