Isolation of colorectal cancer-related genes, induced by β-catenin activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yasuo  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50283784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 公美子  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (90294066)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsβ-catenin / differential display / L-cells / gene transfection / 変異
Research Abstract
To resolve the mechanism for carcinogenesis, we have identified genes which were induced by activated β-catenin. A mutated-form of β-catenin cDNA that lacked an entire exon 3 was introduced into L cells derived from murine S.C.tissue. High expression level of aberrant β-catenin was detected in those cells (designed LM cells), whereas in cell transfected wild-type β-catenin (designed LN cells) showed similar level as those of parental cells. The morphological appearance of LM cell was changed to a more cuboidal shape and required a lower concentration of serum in the growth medium. Multilayer growth pattern of LM cells was also recognized. Furthermore, by the method of differential display, six genes of which expression was induced or suppressed by activated β-catenin were identified. Two to six were known genes and the remaining four were novel.