Study on factors which determine sensitivity to esophageal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masahiko  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70273646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Shuji  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Visiting Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員 (00301268)
INOUE Masatoshi  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80232560)
SHIOZAKI Hitoshi  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70144475)
土岐 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20291445)
辻仲 利政  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (40188545)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / head-and-neck cancer / drug metabolizing enzyme / genetic polymorphism / cancer susceptibility / cytochrome P450 / glutathione S transferase P / N-acetyltransferase 2 / 重複癌 / DNA修復酵素 / O6-methyl guanine methyltransferase(MGMT) / DNA adduct / genetic susceptibility / GST / NAT
Research Abstract
For cancers like esophageal cancer, which are closely related to environmental carcinogens in their carcinogenesis pathway, genetic polymorphism of the drug metabolizing genes which activete or detoxify cancinogenic compounds play an important role in determining individual cancer susceptibility. Therefore, we examined genotypes of cytochrome P450(CYP)1A1, 2E1, glutathione S transferase M(GSTM1), N-acetyltransferase 2(NAT2), glutathione S transferase P(GSTP)and compared their gene frequencies among healthy volunteers, patients with esophageal cancer and those with head-and-neck cancer. For esophageal cancer and laryngeal cancer, slow or intermediate acetylator type of NAT2(OR ; 3.0 and 2.7, respectively)and AA type of GSTP(OR ; 8.0 and 2.4, respectively)were found to be a significant risk factor. On the other hand, for pharyngeal cancer, Val/Val type of CYP1A1 was a risk factor(OR ; 5.7). We also analysed genetic polymorphism of acetaldehyde dehydrogenase 2(ALDH2), which catalyses alcohol metabolism. ALDH2 2^*, a variant type, encodes an enzyme with a lower catalytic activity than that encoded by a wild type, ALDH2 1^*. Therefore, more acetaldehyde accumulates in those carrying a variant gene. We found that heterozygotes(1^*/2^*)were significantly more frequently seen in patients with esophageal cancer and those with laryngeal cancer as compared with healthy controls. Next, we analysed expression level of O6-methyl guanine methyltransferase(MGMT)in tumor tissues, which repairs DNA adduct(O6-methyl guanine)generated by carcinogenic compounds. Immunohistochemical study revealed that few esophageal cancers and head and neck cancers showed decreased expression of MGMT.This suggests that MGMT may not have a strong effect on esophageal and head-and-neck carcinogenesis. In conclusion, genotyping of polymorphisms for certain drug-metabolizing genes and alcohol metabolizing genes may help to select high risk group for esophageal and head-and-neck cancer.