Generation of pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines in the gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKESUE Yoshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70197292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70274082)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSIRS / CARS / zymosan / peritonitis / gut / IL-6 / TNF-α / IL-10 / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / Zymosan / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In major systemic inflammation such as severe peritonitis, various pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as TNF- α, IL-1 β and IL-6, play important roles in the development of multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS). The purpose of this study was to investigate the outflow of pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines from the efferent mesenteric lymphatic vessels under peritonitis. Mesenteric lymph samples were collected from adult male rats at 2, 4-, 6, 8 and 10 hours after an intraperitoneal injection of zymosan at a dosage of 0.1 mg/g (non-lethal dose) or 0.5 mg/g (lethal dose). Blood samples were obtained at IC hours after zymosan administration. The amounts of drained TNF-α and IL-6 in the lymph peaked at 2-4 hr and 4-8 hr after zymosan administration, respectively. The amounts of drained IL-10 in the lymph gradually increased until 10 hours. The amounts of drained TNF-α and IL-10 in the mesenteric lymph were significantly correlated with the dosage of zymosan.
In conclusion, under intraperitoneal inflammation, pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-α and IL-6) increased in the mesenteric lymph and were drained into circulation. IL-10, one of the anti-inflammatory cytokines, also increased in the mesenteric lymph after several hours' delay and its increase was remarkable in severe inflammations. These findings suggested that the gut might be one of the pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokine-generating organs under peritonitis. The lymph-drained amounts of each cytokine under peritonitis are considered to differ with the time or severity of inflammation, which may cause different conditions in patients due to the imbalance of pro-inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines.