Sphincter of Oddi Motility after Pancreatic Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOHATA Kazunori  Faculty of Medicine, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Ass.Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40274469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  Faculty of Medicine, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30163570)
SUGITANI Atsushi  Faculty of Medicine, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Ass.Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00294934)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspancreatic transplantation / Sphincter of Oddi / cholecystokinin / paradoxical response / motilin / graft pancreatitis / 乳頭括約筋運動
Research Abstract
Background & Aims : Sphincter of Oddi dysmotility may cause graft pancreatitis after pancreatic transplantation, but little is known about sphincter motility in this setting. We investigated effects of neural isolation of the pancreatoduodenal region on sphincter motility. Methods : Interdigestive sphincter motility in a denervated pancreatoduodenal segment usually used for pancreatic transplantation and effects of cholecystokinin-octapeptide were studied in 4 conscious dogs. Data were compared with those of 4 unaffected dogs. Results : In controls, sphincter motility exerted a cyclic change in concert with the duodenal migrating motor complex. In dogs with denervated segments, the cycle period of phase III-like activity of the sphincter and duodenum was markedly shortened, and several phase III-like activities followed the same cyclic pattern as that of the upper gastrointestinal tract. The increase in phase III-like activity in concert with the upper gastrointestinal motility was associated with the plasma motilin concentration. Sphincter basal pressure and contractile amplitude were higher and motility index (integral of pressure per minute) was greater in denervated segments than in control segments. Cholecystokinin-octapeptide increased sphincter activity in denervated segments but not in control segments. Conclusions : Neural isolation of the pancreatoduodenal region has an excitatory effect on sphincter motility. This effect may lead to late graft pancreatitis after pancreatic transplantation.