The involvement of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP-7) in invasion and metastasis of gastrointestinal carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yasuji  Medical institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Assistant Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (80124816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTA Kenji  Medical institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Research associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
SADANAGA Noriaki  Medical institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Research associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20304826)
MORI Masaki  Medical institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70190999)
UTSUNOMIYA Tohru  Medical institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Research associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30304801)
HATAKENAKA Masamitsu  Medical institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ. Research associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40253413)
山縣 基維  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (90294975)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEsophageal carcinoma / MMP-7 / cell cycle / G1 / S phase / cyclin D1 / p27 / c-myc / 癌浸潤、転移 / MMP7 / リンパ節転移 / 予後 / 脈管浸襲
Research Abstract
We have investigated the expression of MMP-7 in gastrointestinal carcinomas. In colon carcinoma, MMP-7 expression was correlated with the clinical stage (Mori et al. 1995 Cancer) and in gastric carcinoma, it was significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis and lymphatic and vascular permeation (Honda et al. 1996 Gut). Now we analyzed 48 esophageal carcinoma patients regarding MMP-7 expression and revealed MMP-7 to be significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis and patient prognosis. In multivariate analysis regarding the prognosis, MMP-7 was a prognostic factor independetly of classical clinicopathological factor (p=0.0005) (Yamashita et al. Clin. Cancer Res. in press). MMP-7 was reported to be expressed in carcinoma cells of esophageal carcinoma tissues and our immunohistochemical results regarding esophageal carcinoma revealed MMP-7 protein to be expressed in carcinoma cells themselves as well. However, no esophageal carcinoma cell line in 13 was recognized to express MMP-7 mRNA expression, which showed the discrepancy of MMP-7 expression. This suggested MMP-7 expression to be induced by the carcinoma-host interaction. Therefore we transfected MMP-7 cDNA into KYSE150 (KY-7), which does not constitutively express MMP-7, and compared it with the parent cells (KY-P) to reveal their differences. KY-7 overexpressed cyclin D1 and c-myc and downregulated p27 protein after confluent state compared with KY-P and showed an increased uptake of BrdU, which suggested KY-7 to augment the proliferative capacity of cells. Both lines also showed the great difference of growth rate especially in dense concentration of cells. While MMP-u was known to be involved in tumorigenesis, but our result revealed a novel mechanism of involvement in tumorigenesis by MMP-7.