Project/Area Number |
10671205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
IKE Hideyuki SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (60254174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIKAWA Yasushi SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (70254208)
SHIMADA Hiroshi SCHOOL OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (90117747)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | COLORECTAIL LIVER METASTASIS / P-53 / P21 / WAFL / wafl / 転好性肝癌 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we search the relationship between p53 overexpression and p21/wafl expression and the effect of HAI chemotherapy against colorectal liver metastasis. Seventy-five patients undergoing curative resection of liver metastasis of colorectal cancer at Yokohama City University Hospital between 1992 to 1996 were enrolled in this study. We revealed that 1. Result of p53 staining rate were 48.0% in primary lesion and 46.7% liver metastasis of colorectal cancer. Result of p21/wafl staining rate were 38.7% in primary lesion and 30.7% liver metastasis. Staining status was similar in metastatic lesion compared to primary lesions in many cases both p53 and p21/wafl. 2. There was a significant inverse relationship between the expression of p53 and 021/wafl. 3. Cumulative recurrence-free ratio was 67.0% in p53 positive tumor and 81.7% in p53 negative tumor (p>0.05), and 40.1% in p21/wafl positive tumor and 82.6% in p21/wafl negative tumor (p>0.05). 4. Cumulative recurrence ratio was 48.8% in p53 positive and p21/wafl negative tumor and 80.0% in p53 negative and p21/wafl positive tumor (p<0.05). 5-year survival ratio was 31.8% in p53 positive and p21/wafl negative tumor and 70.1% in p53 negative and p21/wfl positive tumor (p<0.05). In conclusion, immunohistochemical study of p53 overexpression combined with p21/wafl expression in colorectal cancer become a predictive factor of HAIC indication of adjuvant chemotherapy of liver metastasis.