Establishment of detection system of micrometastasis in the regional lymph nodes of colorectal cancer by RT-PCR for matrilysin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yasushi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70254208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takashi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80275049)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmatrilysin / micrometastasis / lymphnode metastasis / GFP / 血管新生抑制 / KDR / Flk-1 / RT-PCR / 微小転移診断
Research Abstract
Detection system of micrometastasis in the regional lymph nodes of colorectal cancer utilizing RT-PCR for matrilysin (MTR) was established. MTR method could detect as small as 10^4 cancer cells in one lymph node. Sensitivity of MTR method was significantly higher than conventional histopathologic examination using H-E staining. About 60 % of cases showing conventional method negative, and MTR method positive, changed into H-E staining positive by additional sequential sectioning, however, no cases showing negative in the both methods changed into positive in the same examination. Moreover, MTR method was significantly sensitive than the other famous molecular biological method detecting micrometastasis using PCR for point mutated k-ras. We are keeping watch on prognosis of cases showing n0 by conventional method and positive by MTR method and no recurrence has been detected in those cases. In our department, radical lymph node dissection was performed for patients of colorectal cancer, then local recurrence or recurrence of regional lymph nodes was signifcantly less than the other facilities. The other problem is false positive of PCR because of its super-high sensitivity. Then we are now trying to perform quantitative PCR using TaqMan PCR method for matrilysin. To establish this new technique, further examination is necessary.